PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

It is Heartcore Fitness Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website and providing our service to you. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. There are steps you can take to control what we do with your data and these have been outlined below.

Data within this Privacy Policy refers to personal data which identifies you, such as your name and contact details.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. By submitting information and/or your continued use of the website, you signify your consent to us in using your personal information in line with this Policy. This will be deemed as acceptance of any amendments that may be made from time to time. This Policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA?

Heartcore Fitness Ltd is responsible for your data. Our registered address is: 7 Plaza Parade, Maida vale, London, NW8 5RP and our correspondence address is displayed at the bottom of this Policy. We control the data that is collected from you, and as such the ways in which your personal information is collected and the purpose of its use.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  • contact details (name, address, telephone and email address)
  • date of birth
  • payment details (through Mind Body Online – we can’t see your card details)
  • conditions related to your health and wellbeing as provided by you
  • any connecting relationship for shared accounts

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • we collect your personal data in order for us to provide our service to you
  • maintaining your records on our booking systems
  • booking your sessions
  • communicating with you in order to send you information about your booking
  • to fulfil our administration including accounting and billing

MARKETING: HOW TO MANAGE THE MESSAGES WE SEND TO YOU

Firstly, we do not provide your personal information to any other business for marketing purposes.

If you receive our newsletter, you control if you want to opt out by either clicking the unsubscribe link in the bottom of the most recent newsletter email that you’ve been sent, or logging in to your account.

In order to change your preference when logged in to your heartcore.co.uk account, click the “my account” navigation, choose the “my info” option and then on the page that loads, click the “Edit your info” link. On the “edit my details” page, you can then select or deselect the newsletter option.

If you’re unsure or need help, email us on privacy@heartcore.co.uk and we’ll adjust your preference according to your wishes.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We keep your account active whilst you are using our service. If you don’t log in to your account for more than three years, we will deem you as an inactive client.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

Our suppliers have technical measures in place to protect your information so in order to keep your account secure. Within Heartcore we limit who can access our systems and keep our security and policies under review.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

  • Mindbody Inc (our booking platform)
  • Payment system
  • Archive of our old booking platform (pre December 2017)
  • Google (powers our internal email and document storage)
  • Emailing systems for marketing and transnational emails

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

Our booking platform provider Mindbody Inc. operates within Europe and the USA and are GDPR compliant.

The system that sends our marketing emails operates outside the EEA and is Privacy Shield Certified.

COOKIES

We use several cookies on our website in order to allow you to log in, book classes and for other purposes such as reporting and improving our website. These are explained in our cookie page where there’s guidance on how you can control them and transparency on what cookies we (and our suppliers) set on your device.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have several rights that you can exercise.

  • The right of access (often called a ‘Subject Access Request’ (SAR))
  • The right to rectification (making sure your data is accurate)
  • The right to erasure (often called ‘right to be forgotten’ / deletion of your Heartcore account)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object
  • The right to data portability

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on privacy@heartcore.co.uk and we’ll help you. There’s no charge for these requests (unless repetitive), we aim to fulfil your request as soon as we can and within 30 days.

Profiling:
We use basic profiling (segmentation) to tailor our newsletter content to better match your use of Heartcore, but there are no exclusive offers for different segments of our clients, as we don’t discriminate between our clients. Should you wish to opt out of this, please let us know by emailing privacy@heartcore.co.uk.

Automated decision making:
We do not use automated decision making, so that is not something that our clients need to opt out or in from.

Contact Us

You can write to us at Heartcore Fitness Ltd, 11 Stratford Road, London, W8 6RF. You can email us at privacy@heartcore.co.uk

If you have any complaints on how we use your data, please email us at privacy@heartcore.co.uk

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website located at ico.org.uk/concerns.